Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://ibcp.ie.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Use of your personal data: 

By completing this form and paying your membership fee, you are agreeing to join this project. For purposes of Data Protection Acts and Regulations, the IBCP fulfil the roles of Data Controller. 

Your contact details will be forwarded to the IBCP Membership Secretary for the purposes of recording your membership and held by.

Hon Secretary, IBCP, C/O Rose Cottage, D,Loughtane, Youghal. P36WV97 

The Secretary of IBCP will use your postal address, email address and phone number to communicate with you at local level.  Apart from the above stated purposes, your personal details will not be used or shared with any other party, except in circumstances where it is compelled to do so by the laws of the State. 

Storage and Retention of your personal data: 

All reasonable security measures will be taken to ensure that your personal data will be stored by the Irish Bee Conservation Project in a manner designed to maintain privacy and confidentiality, and to prevent unauthorised access,

alteration or deletion.  The IBCP Secretary will store your personal data in paper records and in electronic form on encrypted computers. 

Your personal data will be retained by IBCP for a period of at least 10 years,
after which it will be destroyed in a manner consistent with best practice at the time. 10 years is the minimum retention period required under current best practice guidelines, because membership details form part of the financial records of IBCP.   It might be necessary for IBCP Secretary to keep membership details for a period in excess of 10 years where the statute of limitations on insurance claims exceeds that period.  This requirement will be reviewed periodically and amended as appropriate.   

Your rights in relation to personal data held by IBCP 

You are entitled to receive a copy of your personal data on written application to the Secretary of IBCP.  You can withdraw your consent to the holding or processing of your personal data at any time, on the understanding that deletion of your data will mean that IBCP will no longer be able to deliver member services / entitlements to you. 

If you feel that your rights in relation to your personal data have been compromised, you are entitled to seek clarification and/or make a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.